Privacy Policy

It is Erhvervshus Hovedstaden’s objective to protect your personal information. This policy describes how Erhvervshus Hovedstaden handles personal information that is collected and processed at Erhvervshus Hovedstaden’s website, used for sending digital messages etc.

Personal information

Personal information includes all information used to identify a person, e.g. name, address, e-mail address or other contact information, irrespective of their private or job-related nature. As a general rule, you can use the website without revealing who you are or in any other way provide us information about yourself.

Collection of personal information

In addition to the information that you, yourself, enter when you sign up for a newsletter Erhvervshus Hovedstaden collects and shares information about you across our marketing platforms (social media, newsletters etc.) as well as by other means such as:

  • By using cookies on our homepage.

  • By collecting information you, yourself, deliver – e.g. by answering a questionnaire or filling in a form on our website.

  • By signing up for one of Erhvervshus Hovedstaden’s events.

  • By using social media such as Facebook and Linkedin, in connection with Erhvervshus Hovedstaden’s services, events, marketing, or communicating with Erhvervshus Hovedstaden.

Erhvervshus Hovedstaden may among others collect personal information such as:

  • Name, identification and contact information (address, telephone number, e-mail address).

  • IP-address, information about your computer’s or smartphone’s operating system and browser.

  • Online activities on the website.

  • Your enquiries, answer to questionnaires or other entries in other forms as well as communication with Erhvervshus Hovedstaden.

  • Informatione about yourself from social media, subsequently Facebook and LinkedIn.

Erhvervshus Hovedstaden do not handle sensitive information about you.

Use of personal information

Erhvervshus Hovedstaden use personal information to make our marketing and service offers relevant to you and other users. Furthermore, we use the personal information to deliver our services to you, e.g. when you sign up for an event.

Legal basis

The lawful basis for processing your personal information is partly the compliance of contract terms or obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (Danish: ‘Databeskyttelsesforordningen’), Article 6-1-f. Our legitimate reason for use of personal information is our interest to target our marketing activity and other communication effort to match your demand.

Disclosure of personal information

The personal information that you share with us via our websites is solely used by Erhvervshus Hovedstaden. Erhvervshus Hovedstaden shares personal data only to the extent we have a legal obligation to comply with applicable law – e.g. to cooperate with law enforcement or authorities. Erhvervshus Hovedstaden use data processors for purposes such as IT operations and email publishing.

Retention period

The information in our electronic case and document handling system will be deleted 3 years after expiry of the filing period in which the case was finished.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you:

  • Right to objections: You have a right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

  • Right to see information (right of access): You have a right to gain access to the information that we process about you and some further information.

  • Right to rectification (correction): You have a right to have rectified incorrect information about you.

  • Right to erasure: In very special cases, you have the right to have erased information about you before the time of our ordinary general erasure.

If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact us. See contact information below.

Should you by any means object to our processing of your personal information, you can file a complaint at The Danish Data Protection Agency. You may find the contact details as well as more information about your rights at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact information of the Data Protection Officer

Erhvervshus Hovedstaden – company registration number 4008 4711, Symbion, Fruebjergvej 3, 2100 Copenhagen OE – is responsible for processing your personal information.

Charlotte Glerup is Erhvervshus Hovedstaden’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) and may be contacted at dpo@ehhs.dk, should you have questions concerning the processing of your personal information.

Finally, you may contact Erhvervshus Hovedstaden at T: 3010 8080 | E: info@ehhs.dk

This version of Erhvervshus Hovedstaden’s privacy policy is an English translation of the original Danish version of the privacy policy. In the event of a conflict between the English translation and the Danish original, the provisions of the Danish original version will prevail. The Danish version is found here.

Sidst opdateret: 23.06.2020